Menu

Chief Justices of India

Chief Justices of India
Name Tenure
Harilal J. Kania 26 January 1950 - 6 November 1951
M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 - 3 January 1954
Mehar Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 - 22 December 1954
B.K. Mukherjea 23 December 1954 - 31 January 1956
S.R. Das 01 February 1956 - 30 September 1959
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 - 31 January 1964
P.B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 - 15 March 1966
A.K. Sarkar 16 March 1966 - 29 June 1966
K. Subba Rao 30 June 1966 - 11 April 1967
K.N. Wanchoo 12 April 1967 - 24 February 1968
M. Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 - 16 December 1970
I.C. Shah 17 December 1970 - 21 January 1971
S.M. Sikri 22 January 1971 - 25 April 1973
A.N. Ray 26 April 1973 - 27 January 1977
M.H. Beg 28 January 1977 - 21 February 1978
Y.V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 - 11 July 1985
P.N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 - 20 December 1986
R.S. Pathak 21 December 1986 - 18 June 1989
E.S. Venkataramaiah 19 June 1989 - 17 December 1989
S. Mukherjee 18 December 1989 - 25 September 1990
Ranganath Mishra 26 September 1990 - 24 November 1991
K.N. Singh 25 November 1991 - 12 December 1991
M.H. Kania 13 December 1991 - 17 November 1992
I.M. Sharma 18 November 1992 - 11 February 1993
M.N. Venkatachalaiah 12 February 1993 - 24 October 1994
A.M. Ahmadi 25 October 1994 - 24 March 1997
J.S. Verma 25 March 1997 - 17 January 1998
M.M. Punchhi 18 January 1998 - 9 October 1998
A.S. Anand 10 October 1998 - 31 October 2001
S.P. Bharucha 01 November 2001 - 5 May 2002
B.N. Kirpal 6 May 2002 - 7 November 2002
G.B. Pattanaiak 8 November 2002 - 18 December 2002
V.N. Khare 19 December 2002 - 1 May 2004
S. Rajendra Babu 02 May 2004 - 31 May 2004
R.C. Lahoti 01 June 2004 - 31 October 2005
Y.K. Sabharwal 01 November 2005 - 14 January 2007
K.G.Balakrishnan 14 January 2007 - 12 May 2010
S.H.Kapadia 12 May 2010 - 28 September 2012
Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 - 19 July 2013
Palanisamy Sathasivam 19 July 2013 - 26 April 2014
Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 - 27 September 2014
H.L. Dattu 28 September 2014 - 02 December 2015
T.S. Thakur 03 December 2015 - 03 January 2017
Jagdish Singh Khehar 04 January 2017 - 27 August 2017
Dipak Misra 28 August 2017 - Incumbent

Source: India Book - A Reference Annual